FINAVESTAN white oils meet the requirements of the following specifications(1):
European Pharmacopoeia, most recent edition(2)
US Pharmacopoeia, most recent edition
US FDA, 21 CFR 178.3620(a), White Mineral Oil
European Regulation 2011/10/CE(3) relating to plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with foodstuffs.
FINAVESTAN white oils are NSF 3H and H1 registered, suitable for incidental and direct food contact(4).
Detailed information about the compliances of the FINAVESTAN white oils is available upon request through your local sales representative.
(1) For every regulation, see the definition of the white mineral oil according to the selected grade (viscosity) of the FINAVESTAN oil.
(2) FINAVESTAN A 50 B, A 210 B and A 520 B are not covered by the European Pharmacopoeia due to their viscosity but they comply with all the purity requirements of this pharmacopeia, as well as of the various national Pharmacopoeias of the European countries which have adopted it.
(3) Only FINAVESTAN A 360 B and A 520 B comply with the Regulation 2011/10/CE due to their viscosity
(4) According to the American FDA regulations (US FDA 21 CFR 178-3620(a), White Mineral Oil).
FINAVESTAN white oils are obtained from petroleum through several important refining stages that guaranty their extremely high purity.
FINAVESTAN are transparent and colorless oils. They are also odorless and tasteless.
As medicinal grades, FINAVESTAN white oils meet the requirements of the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food-related industry subject to the regulations in each country.
FINAVESTAN white oils are used in a variety of applications that require high purity and high performance, in particular:
Polymers: plasticizers & external lubricants for the polystyrene, polyethylene, polypropylene; catalyst carrier and pigment dispersant.
Pharmaceuticals: laxatives, creams and ointments, capsule lubricant.
Paper: cut and slit lubricant.
Dust binder, defoamer, furniture polishes.
The following applications are subject to applicable laws and regulations in each country:
Demoulding agent, defoamer and protective film in food industry
Lubricants additive for food industry (Accidental food contact)
Food processing aid (direct food contact).
CAS number: 8042-47-5
EINECS number: 232-455-8
INCI number (EU): Paraffinum Liquidum.